Scores fom Saturday, Dec. 20

Basketball
(G) Pontotoc 76, Red Bay, Ala. 51
(B) Belmont 81, Kemper County 79
(B) Itawamba AHS 62, Lewisburg 38
(B) New Site 57, Durant 47
(B) Corinth 72, North Panola 47
(B) Pontotoc 91, Holly Springs 54
(B) Okolona 76, Vardaman 20
(B) Houston 52, Eupora 43
(B) Shannon 79, H.W. Byers 78
(B) Aberdeen 50, Coffeeville 43
(B) Nettleton 71, Bruce 52
(B) Calhoun City 73, South Panola 57
(B) Marshall Academy 74, Memphis Metro 69
(B) Marshall Academy 62, Fayette Aca., Tenn. 41

Soccer
(G) Lewisburg 2, Saltillo 1
(B) Saltillo 4, Center Hill 3
(B) Tupelo 1, Oak Grove 0
(B) Tupelo 5, Southaven 0

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, Dec. 19

Basketball
(G) Houlka 52, Vardaman 42
(G) Ingomar 50, North Pontotoc 25
(G) Itawamba AHS 52, Mooreville 25
(G) Booneville 49, Saltillo 42, OT
(G) Mantachie 62, Pine Grove 40
(G) New Albany 56, Senatobia 44
(G) Alcorn Central 54, Jumpertown 53
(G) Belmont 40, Red Bay, Ala. 22
(G) Tupelo 59, Nettleton 43
(G) Blue Mountain 57, Thrasher 50
(G) Shannon 74, Okolona 19
(G) Ripley 41, Byhalia 38
(G) South Pontotoc 73, Kossuth 66
(G) Hickory Flat 53, Falkner 51
(G) Lafayette 50, Oxford 47
(G) Myrtle 61, Tremont 34
(G) Hatley 45, Caledonia 23
(B) Houlka 65, Vardaman 34
(B) Caledonia 56, Hatley 40
(B) Pine Grove 60, Mantachie 42
(B) New Albany 59, Senatobia 46
(B) Saltillo 61, Booneville 18
(B) Marshall Aca 67, RYD Prep, Tenn. 56
(B) Tupelo 80, Nettleton 58
(B) Hickory Flat 42, Falkner 58
(B) Jumpertown 73, Thrasher 36
(B) Shannon 71, Okolona 53
(B) Belmont 62, Red Bay, Ala. 34
(B) Myrtle 64, Tremont 46
(B) Oxford 80, Lafayette 42
(B) Blue Mountain 60, Alcorn Central 40
(B) Itawamba AHS 72, Mooreville 50
(B) Ingomar 63, North Pontotoc 54
(B) Horn Lake 47, Aberdeen 42
(B) Biggersville 65, Walnut 59

Soccer
(G) Lafayette 3, South Pontotoc 0
(G) New Albany 2, Florence 0
(G) Oxford 2, Olive Branch 1
(G) Saltillo 2, Senatobia 0
(B) Oxford 2, Olive Branch 2
(B) Tupelo, Jackson Prep 1
(B) New Albany 1, Florence 1
(B) Saltillo 1, Lafayette 1

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, Dec. 18

Basketball
(G) West Union 66, Ashland 59
(G) Jumpertown 46, Blue Mountain 41
(G) Vardaman 61, Falkner 36
(G) Wheeler 58, East Union 57
(G) Alcorn Central 73, Thrasher 22
(G) Baldwyn 70, Biggersville 44
(B) Wheeler 47, East Union 41
(B) Blue Mountain 65, Jumpertown 35
(B) Alcorn Central 79, Thrasher 44
(B) Baldwyn 66, Biggersville 50
(B) Falkner 68, Vardaman 33

Posted in Sports

8th Annual Peggy Bain Holiday Hoops Tournament

Dec. 29-30 at Alcorn Central (Pool Play continues Dec. 30)

Dec. 29 at ACHS

9 a.m., (G) Tishomingo County vs. Thrasher

10:30, (B) Falkner vs. Smithville

Noon, (G) Alcorn Central vs. Hatley

1:30 p.m., (B) Alcorn Central vs. Thrasher

3, (G) Kossuth vs. Ashland

4:30, (B) Itawamba AHS vs. Ashland

6, (G)  Biggersville vs. McNairy Central (Tenn.)

7:30 (B) Corinth vs. Cordova (Tenn.)

Dec. 29 at ACMS

9 a.m., (B) Belmont vs. Hardin County (Tenn.)

10:30, (G) Pine Grove vs. Hardin County (Tenn.)

Noon, (B) Biggersville vs. Walnut

1:30 p.m., (G) Adamsville (Tenn.) vs. Smithville

3 (B) McNairy Central (Tenn.) vs. Tishomingo County

4:30, (G) Corinth vs. Walnut

6, (B) Kossuth vs. Pine Grove

Posted in Basketball

Curtis Loggins Shootout

Curtis Loggins Shootout

Boys Saturday at Calhoun City

11 a.m., Okolona vs. Vardaman

12:30 p.m., Houston vs. Eupora

2, Shannon vs. H.W. Byers

3:30, Aberdeen vs. Coffeeville

5, Bruce vs. Nettleton

6:30, Calhoun City vs. South Panola

Posted in Basketball

North Pontotoc Shootout Schedule

All boys Saturday at North

10: 30 a.m., Itawamba AHS vs. Lewisburg

Noon, North Pontotoc vs. Lafayette

1:30 p.m., Belmont vs. Kemper County

3, New Site vs. Durant

4:30, Corinth vs. North Panola

6, Pontotoc vs. Holly Springs

Posted in Basketball

Booneville Kiwanis Classic Schedule

Jan. 2

Booneville Kiwanis Classic
Jan. 2 at Booneville High
1:30 p.m., (G) Velma Jackson vs. Holmes Central
3, (B) Booneville vs. Holmes Central
4:30 (G) Ripley vs. Olive Branch
6, (G) Booneville vs. Shannon
7:30, (B) North Pontotoc vs. Shannon

Jan. 3

Booneville Kiwanis Classic
at Northeast CC
Noon, (B) Pine Grove vs. North Pontotoc
1:30 p.m., (G) Pine Grove vs. Noxubee County
3, (B) Noxubee County vs. Holmes Central
4:30, (G) Booneville vs. Holmes Central
6, (G) New Site vs. Velma Jackson
7:30, (B) Booneville vs. Nettleton

Posted in Basketball

Scores from Tuesday, Dec. 16

Basketball
(G) Belmont 64, Pine Grove 22
(G) Walnut 71, Blue Mountain 36
(G) Wheeler 65, Thrasher 28
(G) Ripley 41, New Site 39
(G) Booneville 54, Jumpertown 48
(G) Baldwyn 62, Saltillo 41
(B) Baldwyn 66, Saltillo 59
(B) Belmont 66, Pine Grove 48
(B) Wheeler 59, Thrasher 55
(B) Ripley 53, New Site 46
(B) Jumpertown 61, Booneville 60

Posted in Sports

Millender named NJCAA All-American

FULTON, MS – Itawamba Community College sophomore punter Jeb Millender has been named Second-Team All-American by the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) when the league announced their postseason honors on Tuesday.

“This is a great honor for Jeb,” said ICC head football coach Sean Cannon. “This is something he worked extremely hard to earn after having a great freshman season and it’s great seeing all his hard work and dedication pay off for him in a big way.”

The Pontotoc native had the second-best average in the nation with 41.5 yards on 55 punts with the nation’s second-best 25 kicks downed inside the 20-yard line to earn NJCAA All-Region 23 and Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC) MACJC All-Star honors before being named All-American.

“It’s a big bonus having a punter like Jeb on the team,” commented Cannon. “It helps take some pressure off your defense knowing you’ve got a guy that can consistently pin teams deep in their own territory.”

Posted in Football

Journal Basketball Rankings for Dec. 16, 2014

BOYS

1. Baldwyn 8-0

2. Saltillo 10-0

3. Oxford 10-0

4. Tupelo 8-2

5. Calhoun City 9-1

6. Aberdeen 6-1

7. Pontotoc 9-2

8. Corinth 7-2

9. New Albany 4-2

10. Ripley 12-1

GIRLS

1. Pontotoc 11-0

2. Itawamba AHS 10-2

3. Booneville 10-1

4. Tupelo 5-2

5. Belmont 6-1

6. Ripley 10-1

7. New Albany 8-2

8. Starkville 7-2

9. New Site 7-5

10. H.W. Byers 6-

 

Posted in Basketball, Sports

Scores from Saturday, Dec. 13

Basketball
(G) Walnut 50, Lewisburg 30
(G) West Union 50, Houlka 29
(G) Tremont 46, TCPS 44
(G) New Albany 67, Magnolia Heights 22
(B) Walnut 51, Lewisburg 41
(B) Smithville 52, TCPS 34
(B) Calhoun City 80, West Lowndes 58
(B) Shannon 68, DeSoto Central 66
(B) Biggersville 67, Nettleton 55
(B) Oxford 69, Marshall Academy 40

Soccer
(G) Mooreville 6, Strayhorn 0
(G) New Albany 2, Starkville 1
(B) Starkville 3, New Albany 0

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, Dec. 12

Basketball
(G) Itawamba AHS 58, Nettleton 29
(G) New Site 45, Red Bay 38
(G) Lafayette 43, Marshall Academy 30
(G) Wheeler 55, Vardaman 36
(G) Mantachie 65, Falkner 51
(G) Tupelo 49, Northwest Rankin 38
(G) South Pontotoc 61, Mooreville 31
(G) Houlka 45, Houston 34
(G) Ashland 38, Ingomar 36
(G) Pontotoc 62, Corinth 40
(G) West Union 58, East Union 45
(G) Ripley 43, New Albany 41
(G) Saltillo 82, Thrasher 33
(G) Oxford 39, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 34
(G) Shannon 51, Tishomingo County 35
(G) Kossuth 72, Jumpertown 65
(G) Calhoun City 86, Bruce 35
(B) Marshall Academy 60, Lafayette 54
(B) Wheeler 66, Vardaman 36
(B) Saltillo 96, Thrasher 19
(B) Falkner 83, Mantachie 34
(B) Mooreville 82, South Pontotoc 69
(B) New Site 55, Red Bay 34
(B) Ashland 76, Ingomar 62
(B) Oxford 65, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 47
(B) Houlka 57, Houston 37
(B) North Pontotoc 70, Amory 52
(B) Kossuth 89, Jumpertown 65
(B) East Union 64, West Union 59
(B) Calhoun City 78, Bruce 44
(B) Tupelo 65, Northwest Rankin 50
(G) Shannon 73, Tishomingo County 61
(B) Pontotoc 82, Corinth 78, 2OT

Soccer
(G) Tupelo 7, Hernando 0
(G) Saltillo 1, Oxford 0
(G) Mooreville 4, Nettleton 1
(G) Pontotoc 0, Amory  0
(B) Mooreville 1, Nettleton 0
(B) Tupelo 2, Hernando 0
(B) Pontotoc 2, Amory 1
(B) Oxford 4, Saltillo 3

Posted in Sports

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.