Daily Journal Hoops Rankings, Jan. 18

GIRLS

1. Ripley (14-4): The Lady Tigers knocked off top-ranked Southaven last Saturday.Coming up:Saturday – at Holly Springs.

2. New Site (16-4): Lady Royals have wins against Pontotoc and IAHS.Coming up:Tonight – Prentiss County Tournament.

3. H.W. Byers (12-4): Defending 1A state champs nearly beat No. 1 Bay High last week.Coming up:Tonight – host Coldwater.

4. Pontotoc (15-3): Defending 4A state champs beat No. 7 Itawamba AHS.Coming up:Tonight – at Tishomingo County.

5. Belmont (14-3): Defending 3A state champs have tough schedule coming up.Coming up:Tonight – at Kossuth.

6. Itawamba AHS (12-5): Kim Mallory scored 20 in team’s loss to Pontotoc.Coming up:Tonight – at Shannon.

7. Oxford (14-4): Lady Chargers suffered a stinging loss to New Hope.Coming up:Tonight – at Saltillo.

8. New Albany (12-4): Jazmine Spears-led Lady Bulldogs are improving.Coming up:Tonight – Union County Tournament.

9. Potts Camp (15-4): Lady Cardinals have a recent win against North Pontotoc.Coming up:Tonight – host Blue Mountain.

10. North Pontotoc (10-5): Shane Montgomery’s Vikings beat Tupelo last week.Coming up:Tonight – host Amory

Compiled by Gene Phelps

BOYS

1. BALDWYN (18-0): Tevin Lindsey is one of four players averaging double figures.Coming up:Tonight – Prentiss County Tournament, likely against Booneville Saturday.

2. BOONEVILLE (13-3): Blue Devils have won 10 straight games.Coming up:Tonight – Prentiss County Tournament through Saturday.

3. CORINTH (14-4): Warriors are 7-0 inside Division 1-4A.Coming up:Tuesday – host Itawamba AHS

4. BIGGERSVILLE (16-5): Beat Class 3A contender East Side by 26.Coming up:Jan. 25 – host Pine Grove.

5. ABERDEEN (13-5): Bulldogs have 14 players who have played in at least 11 games.Coming up:Tuesday – at Mantachie.

6. SHANNON (15-6): Red Raiders have lost two of their last three.Coming up:Tonight – host Itawamba AHS

7. MOOREVILLE (18-5): Won the Lee County Tournament with a victory against Shannon.Coming up:Tonight – host Water Valley.

8. AMORY (11-4): Panthers were unranked but beat then-No. 2 Shannon and then-No. 3 Aberdeen back-to-back.Coming up:Tonight – at North Pontotoc

9. BLUE MOUNTAIN (12-3): Two of Cougars’ three losses came to No. 4 Biggersville.Coming up:Tonight – at Potts Camp.

10. TUPELO (12-9): Tupelo beat Columbus Wednesday to go 2-2 in division play.Coming up:Tuesday – at South Panola.

Compiled by Brandon Speck


Posted in Basketball


Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.