Scores from Friday, April 8

Baseball
Pine Grove 13, Blue Mountain 1
Oxford 17, West Point 1
Alcorn Central 11, Booneville 2
Myrtle 18, Hickory Flat 2
Tishomingo County 4, Pontotoc 1
Ingomar 14, Mantachie 4
Ripley 10, New Albany 0
Mooreville 11, New Site 1
Houston 10, Caledonia 5
North Pontotoc 15, Nettleton 0
Tupelo 3, Hernando 2
TCPS 8, Thrasher 0

Softball
Smithville 8, New Hope 2
Myrtle 19, Hickory Flat 13
Mantachie 7, East Union 2
Mooreville 7, Tupelo 4
East Webster 11, Noxapater 1
Wheeler 15, Thrasher 1

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, April 7

Baseball
Mooreville 10, TCPS 0
Ingomar 10, West Union 1
New Site 3, Baldwyn 2
Amory 13, Corinth 3
East Union 7, Booneville 1

Softball
North Pontotoc 15, Ingomar 0
Wheeler 14, Jumpertown 4
New Albany 7, Pontotoc 3
Mooreville 13, Booneville 0
East Union 10, Walnut 0
Mantachie 11, Baldwyn 9

Golf
at Booneville CC
Booneville 161, Kossuth 168, Corinth 180
Booneville: Tate Dickerson 37, Chase Calvery 38, Austin Lauderdale 40, Alex Floyd 46, Reed Green 48.
Kossuth: Nick Crump 40, Jack Kather 42, Luke Lyles 42, Carson Wilder 44, Jonah Smith 46, Conner Wilder 48.
Corinth: Ethan Bain 43, Adam Davis 43, Davis Brawner 46, Braddock Brawner 48, Jake Burns 49.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, April 2

Baseball
Oxford 3, Houston 2
East Union 7, South Pontotoc 2
Mooreville 7, Nettleton 6
Mooreville 6, Amory 5
Pontotoc 3, Ripley 2
North Pontotoc 8, Pine Grove 4
North  Pontotoc 13, Ingomar 5
Baldwyn 6, Myrtle 5
Ingomar 8, Baldwyn 1
Smithville 6, Vardaman 1
Smithville 12, Columbus 0
Tishomingo County 12, Cherokee Ala. 2
Thrasher 11, Dina Ala. 0
TCPS 6, West Union 3
Falkner 5, TCPS 4

Softball
Pine Grove 9, Walnut 3
Falkner 8, Pine Grove 3
Mooreville 6, Belmont 0
Pontotoc 4, North Pontotoc 1
West Union 14, Ingomar 13
East Union 10, Ingomar 5
West Union 14, Myrtle 13
East Union 10, Myrtle 2

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, April 1

Baseball
Amory 11, Shannon 1
Tupelo 7, Columbus 4
Pine Grove 7, Myrtle 4
Hatley 9, South Pontotoc 0
West Union 10, Hickory Flat 4
Mooreville 10, Belmont 0

Softball
Lafayette 3, Pontotoc 2
Ingomar 7, Myrtle 6
East Union 12, West Union 6
North Pontotoc 3, Water Valley 1
Pine Grove 5, Ripley 4
Booneville 16, Alcorn Central 1
Mooreville 1, Saltillo 0

Posted in Sports

Scores from Tuesday, March 29

Baseball
Tupelo 14, Columbus 0
Smithville 15, Tremont 2
Tishomingo County 4, Itawamba AHS 3
Amory 16, Shannon 1
North Pontotoc 18-19, Aberdeen 1-4
West Union 5, Myrtle 4
Oxford 10, Saltillo 1
Mooreville 15, Belmont 0
Walnut 8, Mantachie 0
Ripley 14-11, Byhalia 0-1
Ingomar 10, Baldwyn 0
TCPS 7, Falkner 3
Kossuth 9, Booneville 1

Softball
West Union 15, Hickory Flat 3
Smithville 15, Houlka 0
Falkner 21, Jumpertown 5
Mooreville 18, Alcorn Central 1
Tupelo 16, Hamilton 3
Pontotoc 7, Ripley 2
Myrtle 9, Pine Grove 4
Booneville 7, New Site 1
Saltillo 10, Tishomingo Co. 1
East Webster 11, Calhoun City 1

Golf
at Big Oaks
Boys
TCPS 156, Pontotoc 164, Hatley 215.
TCPS: Parker Brooks (medalist) 32, Jackson Mills 43, Joshua Miles 37, Rob Pillow 44.
Pontotoc: Denver Russell 34, AJ Martin 39, Guy Logan Grubbs 38 , Mitchell Cook 53.
Hatley: Blake Elkin 48, Caleb Bates 50, Jackson Whatley 50, Bradley Richardson 67.
Nettleton: Riley Mayhew 41, Colby Hall 57, Hunter Sullivan 65.

Girls
TCPS: Camille Blaylock 52, Mallie Powell 60, Micah Taylor 69.
Nettleton: Anna Claire Pannell (medalist) 49.
Pontotoc: Maggie Martin 65.

Tennis
Tupelo 6, New Albany 1
Boys singles: Hildenbrand (T) d. Shands 6-1,6-2,
Boys doubles: Harrington/Huey (T) d. Valdez/Crots 7-6, 6-4; Thompson/Godbold (NA) d. Brawner/Keith 6-2, 6-1.
Girls singles: McGraw (T) d. Rainey 6-4, 6-4.
Girls doubles:  Nabors/Chrisman (T) d. Creekmore/Creekmore 6-1, 6-3; Calhoun/Roberts (T) d. Davis/Van 6-3, 6-1.
Mixed doubles: Rios/ Reed (T) d. Male/Clayton 7-5, 6-1
Records: Tupelo 9-0.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Monday, March 28

Baseball
Pine Grove 18, Hickory Flat 2
Alcorn Central 8, New Site 4
Thrasher 19, Jumpertown 4

Golf
Booneville 155, Kossuth 174, Corinth 175, Baldwyn 192.
Booneville: Chase Calvery  (medalist) 35, Austin Lauderdale 38, Tate Dickerson 39, Alex Floyd 43.
Kossuth: Luke Lyles 41, Jonah Smith 42, Nick Crump 44, Carson Wilder 47.
Corinth: Davis Brawner 40, Adam Davis 42, Jake Burns 44, Ethan Pain 49.
Baldwyn: Garrett Gray 44, Ethan Carmichael 48, Lawson Gamble 49, Westin Phillips 51.
Alcorn Central: Dillon Sartain 42.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, March 26

Baseball
East Union 6, Hamilton 1
Ripley 7, Tishomingo Co. 6
Nettleton 2, Amory 1
Baldwyn 10, Hickory Flat 0
Oxford 7, New Hope 0
Ingomar 6, Myrtle 3
Myrtle 15, Biggersville 2
Hatley 8, Houlka 5
Hatley 11, Tremont 1
Ingomar 7, Walnut 6
Mooreville 5, Saltillo 4
Ripley 5, Kossuth 3

Softball
Calhoun City 15, Bruce 5
Calhoun City 10, Vardaman 0

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, March 25

Baseball
Itawamba AHS 8, Pontotoc 1
Houston 6, Oxford 5
New Hope 8, Amory 7

Softball
South Pontotoc 5, Eupora 3
Wheeler 14, Thrasher 0
Hamilton 8, Hatley 6
Amory 9, Hatley 5
Amory 6, Hamilton 5
Hamilton 2, Smithville 1
Calhoun City 6, Water Valley 4

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, March 24

Baseball
Mooreville 6, Alcorn Central 1
Smithville 8, Hamilton 6
Tupelo 9, South Panola 5
Pine Grove 8, East Union 4

Softball
East Webster 9, Winona 2
Tishomingo County 14, Shannon 0
South Pontotoc 12, Water Valley 1
South Pontotoc 11, Myrtle 0
East Union 9, Ingomar 1

Golf
At Big Oaks
Lafayette 172, TCPS (B) 179, TCPS (A) 187
Lafayette
Zach Watts 38, Chris Long 39, Thomas Jenkins 46, Floyd Pittman 49.
TCPS (A)
Jackson Mills 44, Sam Newell 46, Ben Woolhouse 48, Joshua Miles 49, Rob Pillow 49.
TCPS (B)
Parker Brooks (medalist) 33, Kyle Austin 43, Hughes Powell 48, Alsan Anthony 55.
Water Valley
Sam Rutherford 40.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Wednesday, March 23

Baseball
Amory 6, Tishomongo Co. 2
Tupelo 15, South Panola 1
Houston 11, Leake Central 0

Softball
Pontotoc 2, Nettleton 1

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, March 19

Baseball
Baldwyn 8, Booneville 4
Pontotoc 4, Caledonia 3
Smithville 16, Hickory Flat 2
McNairy Central 4, Mantachie 3
Pine Grove 14, New Site 0
Thrasher 16, Jumpertown 1
East Webster 5, Newton County 4

Softball
Smithville 2, Choctaw Central 0
Smithville 10, Lake 3
North Pontotoc 11, West Union 0
North Pontotoc 13, New Albany 9

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, March 18

Baseball
Ripley 8, Amory 3
Amory 12, Booneville 3
Walnut 6, Baldwyn 2
Alcorn Central 10, Hatley 0
North Pontotoc 3, Ingomar 2
Myrtle 8, Blue Mountain 1
East Union 11, Mantachie 1
West Union 11, Vina, Ala.  1
Pontotoc 18, Belmont 1
Houston 10, Louisville 0

Softball
South Pontotoc 11, Ingomar 1
South Pontotoc 5, Tupelo 4
New Site 9, Pine Grove 1
Mantachie 10, Pine Grove 0
Kossuth 8, West Union 3
Corinth 14, East Union 3
Colbert Hts. (Ala.) 5, East Union 1
Mantachie 6, Wheeler 3
Colbert Hts. 10, New Site 0
Belmont 10, Wheeler 1
Adamsville (Tenn.) 5, Mantachie 0
Adamsville 5, Wheeler 0
Adamsville 7, Belmont 0
Kossuth 4, Baldwyn 2
Brighton (Tenn.) 12, Choctaw Co. 6
Brighton 11, Baldwyn 0
Baldwyn 12, West Union 2
Brighton 10, Tishomingo Co. 0
Tishomingo Co. 1, Brighton 0
Tishomingo Co. 10, West Union 4
Booneville 6, Choctaw County 5
Tishomingo County 5, New Site 2
Corinth 3, Booneville 1

Posted in Sports


Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.