Scores from Saturday, April 5

Baseball
Booneville 9, South Pontotoc 1
Corinth 8, Pontotoc 4
Houston 5, Belmont 3
Ingomar 10, Ripley 2
Myrtle 9, West Union 1
Myrtle 11, Thrasher 1
New Albany 4, Senatobia 3
Oxford 13, Houston 6
Saltillo 14, Shannon 4
Smithville 6-12, Hatley 2-0
Tupelo 6, New Albany 2
Tupelo 7, Saltillo 3

Softball
Itawamba AHS 6, Hatley 4
Mantachie 14, Wheeler 3
Saltillo 13, Tupelo 10
Tupelo 8, Vardaman 7
Wheeler 15, Potts Camp 3

Tennis
Tupelo Tournament
Tupelo 5, Pontotoc 2
Oxford 6, Tupelo 1

Posted in Sports

BREAKING NEWS: MHSAA accused of protecting star players

@brandonspeck

Two Mississippi referees tell me they were told at halftime of one of March’s state championship to make sure they did a good protecting a star player. Mississippi High School Activities Association Executive Director Don Hinton denies the allegations.

The Mississippi High School Activities Association’s top executive has denied that his organization attempted to protect star players in the recent state basketball championship tournament.

Two Mississippi high school basketball referees, speaking anonymously, told the Daily Journal they were told at halftime of a March state championship game to do a better job of keeping a star player in the game.

One referee said a man came into their halftime room and said he was delivering a message from an MHSAA official, motioning with his hands that the large crowd at Mississippi Coliseum was there to see a certain player and the three-man crew needed to do a better job making sure the player stayed on the floor and not foul out or get too hassled on defense.

“It is not true,” MHSAA executive director Don Hinton said.

Hinton says the association has a director of officials who talks to officials pregame, at halftime and sometimes after the game. He says the meeting may revolve around keeping a game under control between two aggressive teams.

“As far as directing something toward a star player, that’s totally not true,” Hinton said.

One of the referees told the Journal that the three-man crew was told before the game that the crowd would be focused on a certain player and were told where he or she would be called out in the introductions. A fellow referee said a similar halftime conversation took place with him in a different championship game earlier in the championship week.

Here is the rest of the story.

Posted in Basketball

Journal Fantasy 5 April 4

Journal’s Fantasy 5
If you were playing Northeast Mississippi Fantasy baseball, these are the boys and girls you would have won with last week.
Compiled by Jeff Roberts, stats taken from games played Mar. 24-29, call-ins to the Journal, as well as from MaxPreps.

Boys
1. Chase Bogue, Sr., West Union, 10 hits, 8 XBH, 5 HR
2. Clay Hillhouse, So., Houston, Batting: 5 hits, .625 BA, 6 runs, 4 RBI, 3 XBH; Pitching 1 win, 4 IP, 7 K
3. Dakota Edwards, Sr., East Union, 7 hits, .583 BA, 4 runs, 7 RBI, 1 XBH, 2 BB, 2 SB
4. Andrew Lambert, Sr, Booneville, 6 hits, .600 BA, 4 runs, 6 RBI, 1 XBH, 2 BB, 3 SB
5. Ryan Wesson, Jr., Baldwyn, Batting: 4 hits, .800 BA, 3 runs, 2 RBI, 2 BB; Pitching 1 win, 5 IP, 6 K, 0 ER

Girls
1. Brittany Taylor, Sr., West Union, Pitching: 3 wins, 12 IP, 25 Ks, allowed 2 hits and 1 BB in 39 BF; Batting: 3 hits, .500 BA, 4 runs, 3 RBI, 1 SB, 1 HR, 2 XBH
2. Aubrey Kent, Sr., Myrtle, 1 win, 9 IP, 22 Ks, allowed 1 hit and 1 BB in 29 BF
3. Lane Kennedy, Jr., Smithville, 8 hits, .471 BA, 11 runs, 10 RBI, 1 SB, 4 XBH, 1 HR, 2 BB
4. Julianna Garner, Sr., West Union, 5 hits, .714 BA, 5 runs, 7 RBI, 1 SB, 3 HR, 3 XBH
5. Billie Claire Goode, Sr., Smithville, 6 hits, .400 BA, 8 runs, 7 RBI, 2 SB, 1 XBH, 7 BB

Posted in Baseball, Softball

Scores from Friday, April 4

Baseball
Amory 8, Shannon 1
Belmont 2, Booneville 1
East Union 19, Walnut 0
Houston 5, Caledonia 1
Itawamba AHS 2, Tishomingo County 0
North Pontotoc 9, Alcorn Central 2

Softball
Amory 7, Corinth 5
Baldwyn 7, Tupelo 2

Tennis
(Tupelo tournament)
Lafayette 4, Saltillo 3
Mooreville 6. Saltillo 1
Tupelo 6, Alcorn Central 1
Tupelo 5, New Albany 2

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, April 3

Baseball
Nettleton 2, Belmont 0
Oxford 8, Saltillo 1
Baldwyn 9, Mantachie 7
Ingomar 16, Blue Mountain 1

Softball
Nettleton 8, North Pontotoc 3
Wheeler 7, Falkner
Baldwyn 9, Walnut 2
Mooreville 1, Kossuth 0
Tishomingo Co. 7, Pontotoc 5
Vardaman 17, Houlka 2
Lafayette 12, Ripley 0
Jumpertown 14, Tremont 0
Myrtle 12, Hickory Flat 2
Hatley 6, Mantachie 5
Itawamba AHS 18, Shannon 3
Saltillo 9, Oxford 2
New Site 7, East Union 5

Golf
at Tupelo CC
Baldwyn 156, Tupelo 164.
Baldwyn: Clayton Gray 39, Jacob Dixon 39, Garrett Gray 39. Cason Collins 39, Ethan Carmichael 49.
Tupelo: Miles Roy 40, Davis Arthur 40, Walker Clayton 41, Reed Thornton 43, Garner Nance 46.
Individuals: Taylor Replogle (T) 48, Lawson Gamble (B) 53.

At Iuka CC
Boys
Kossuth 197, Tishomingo  Co. 209.
Kossuth: Hunter Murphy 47,  Luke Lyles 49, Nick Crump 49, Jake Hardin 52, Blake Shipman 53.
Tishomingo Co.: Johnathan Murphy (medalist) 46, Tyler Smith 49, Logan Perkins 54, Dylan Whitlock 57, Titus Curtis 63.
Girls
Kossuth 107.
Kossuth: Shelby Phillips (medalist) 52, Alyssa Trulove 55,  Shelbi Barnes 58.
Tishomingo County: Allie Barnett 62.

at Booneville CC
Boys
Falkner 189, Thrasher 203.
Falkner: Alex Janes (medalist) 44, Gunter Dunnam 47, Chase Hill 48, Weston Roberson 50.
Thrasher: Cody Potts 48, Brannon Dodd 51, Blake Morrow 51, Blake Weatherby 53.
Girls
Thrasher 115, Falkner 117.
Thrasher: Molly Trimble (medalist) 55, Haylea Assad 60.
Falkner: Molly McDowell 58, Madison Street 59.

at River Birch GC
Boys
Amory 170, New Albany 174.
Amory: Will Thompson (co-medalist) 41, Hayden Minich (co-medalist) 41, Cameron Koehn 44, Tyler Morgan 44, Ty Young 46.
New Albany: Will Robbins (co-medalist) 41, Austin Heard 43, Holt Garrett 45, Dalton Hall 45, Zachary McDonald 46.
Tremont: Cody North 55.
Girls
New Albany: Lauren Dunlap (co-medalist) 43, Lucy Martin (co-medalist) 43, Lenzi Sanderson 47.
Amory: Karli Knox 54.

Tennis
New Albany 6, Pontotoc 1
Boys singles: Ryan Henry (P) d. Mark Robbins 2-6, 6-4 (10-8).
Girls singles: Morris Kelly Clayton (NA) d. Ivy Robbins 6-3, 6-4.
Boys doubles: Trace Thompson-Christopher Shands (NA) d. Jacob Ferguson-Chet Wilson 6-2, 6-4; Michael Crotts-Parker Nail (NA) d. Blake Gregory-Rhett Stegall 6-1, 6-2.
Girls doubles: Hannah Anderson-Quinshay Perkins (NA) d. Shannon Montgomery-Sarah Hill 6-2, 6-3; Katie Davis-Meghan Van (NA) d. Georgia Claire Campbell-Meredith Adams 6-1, 6-0.
Mixed doubles: Roberto Valadez-Darby Mills (NA) d. Caleb Ginn-Lizabeth Jimenez 6-1, 6-3.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Tuesday, April 1

Baseball
Tupelo 6, Hernando 4
Baldwyn 5, Mantachie 1
East Union 7, Walnut 1
TCPS 5, Houlka 4
Nettleton 2, Louisville 0
Amory 11, Shannon 4
Itawamba AHS 15, Tishomingo Co. 0
Ingomar 15, West Union 3
Pine Grove 5, Tremont 1
North Pontotoc 12, Mooreville 2
Smithville 15, Vardaman 0
New Site 11, Hatley 6
Pontotoc 11, Corinth 1
Ripley 5, Senatobia 2
Oxford 10, Saltillo 3
Houston 2, Caledonia 0

Softball
Baldwyn 12, East Union 2
South Pontotoc 5, North Pontotoc 1
Jumpertown 19, Hickory Flat 0
Wheeler 24, Pine Grove 16
Smithville 11, Vardaman 1
Itawamba AHS 7, Tishomingo Co. 5
Mooreville 15, Saltillo 5

Golf
Opening round of Gator Invitational at CC of Jackson
Tupelo (1st place): Austin Rose 71, Hayden Buckley 76, Blake Harris 75, Daniel Purnell 76, Miles Johnson 80.
Individuals: Clayton Gray (Baldwyn) 76, Kirk Reeder (Tupelo) 77.

at Pontotoc CC
Boys
Oxford 172, New Albany 176, Pontotoc 191, Kossuth 192.
Oxford: Ben Hubbard 39, Ethan Holmes 42, Wilson Baker 45, Beau Ryals 46, Taylor Daniels 48.
New Albany: Will Robbins 43, Holt Garrett 44, Boone Faulkner 44, Dalton Hall 45, Zachary McDonald 49.
Pontotoc: Denver Russell (medalist) 37, Guy Logan Grubbs 50, Nolan Stafford 52, AJ Martin 52, Spencer Johnson 59.
Kossuth: Jack Kather 45, Jake Hardin 45, Luke Lyles 51, Jacob Meeks 51, Hunter Murphy 55.
Girls
New Albany 83, Pontotoc 97,  Kossuth 98, Oxford 113.
New Albany: Lauren Dunlap (medalist) 38,  Lucy Martin 45, Lenzi Sanderson 48.
Pontotoc: Summer Jensen 43,  Elizabeth McCullar 54, Karlee Grisham 57.
Kossuth: Shelbi Barnes 48, Alyssa Trulove 50, Shelby Phillips 52.
Oxford: Nile Thomas 52, Katie Trott 61.

at Big Oaks GC
Ingomar 167, TCPS 179, Smithville 205.
Ingomar: Chandler Thompson 40, Molly Hale 41, Matt Hale 42, Ryan Stanford 4, Brad Aldridge 47.
TCPS: Parker Brooks (medalist) 36, Rob Pillow 46, Garrett Scott 48, Drew Clement 49, Carter Trousdale 50.
Smithville: Tanner Palmer 43, Mitch Carrol 49, Dillon Colburn 50, Drew Cox 63.
Nettleton: Josh Smith 52, Rocky Foster 59, Zack Hannaford 60.

at Dogwoods GC, Grenada
Calhoun City 333, Bruce 382, Winona 403.
Calhoun City: Noah Hill 80, Coleman Suber 81, Jacob Ruth 84, Peyton Suber 88, Cole Gary 98.
Bruce: Cameron Clarke (medalist) 71, Casey Vance 93, Austin Winter 107, Rudy Ferguson 111, Nathan Hill 115.
Vardaman: Brandon Walker 75, Cody McMahan 122.

at Pine Hill, Ripley
Boys
Ripley 180, Walnut 220.
Ripley: Hall Miskelly 43, Owen Childs 44, Brady Lewellen 46, Hunter Harrison 47, Dawson Lence 55.
Walnut: Eli Glissen 54, Johnny Gilmore 54, John Mark Franz 55, Travis Theil 57, Dylan Taylor 60.
Girls
Walnut 110, Ripley 120.
Walnut: Elizabeth Franz 53, Hadley Wilbanks 57, Roslyn Nabors 60.
Ripley: Rachel Dees 52, Brooke Ann Benson 68.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Monday, March 31

Baseball
Mooreville 5, Mantachie 0
Myrtle 4, Falkner 0

Softball
Myrtle 2, Ingomar 1
Vardaman 7, Bruce 2
Tishomingo County 4, Belmont 0

Tennis
New Albany 4, Heritage Academy 3

Golf
Amory 170, Saltillo 184, Lafayette 194

Posted in Baseball, Softball, Sports

Scores from Saturday, March 29

Baseball
Madison Central 6, Tupelo 4
Tupelo 9, Ridgeland 2
Booneville 12, Amory 2
Falkner 5, Pine Grove 2
West Union 14, Vardaman 4
Bruce 10, West Union 9
Itawamba 8, New Albany 5
New Albany 6, East Union 4
Ripley 4, Pontotoc 1

Houston 16, Oxford 15

Softball
Mooreville 12, Tupelo 0
Monroe County Tournament
Hatley 12, Amory 5
Hamilton 8, Smithville 6
Smithville 14, Hatley 7
Amory 4, Hamilton 2
Notes: Amory wins the Monroe County Tournament championship.

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, March 28

Basketball
MAC All-Star Game at Jackson State University
(G) North 95, South 73

Baseball
North Pontotoc 1, Mooreville 0
Myrtle 10, Hickory Flat 4
Smithville 15, Hamilton 0
Booneville 10, Kossuth 4
East Union 14, West Union 4

Softball
Jumpertown 6, Wheeler 4
Amory 5, Smithville 4
Mooreville 13, Booneville 5

Posted in Sports

Journal Fantasy 5, Mar. 28, 2014

@brandonspeck

Journal’s Fantasy 5

If you were playing Northeast Mississippi Fantasy ball, these are the five boys and girls you would have won with last week.

Compiled by Jeff Roberts, stats taken from games played March 17-22, call-ins to the Journal, and from MaxPreps.

Baseball

1. JG Lipscomb, Sr., Pitcher, TCPS, 9.2 IP, 18 Ks, 2 BB, Batting: 6 hits, .600 BA, 4 runs, RBI, 3SB, 3XBH.

2. Josh Walden, Sr., Pitcher, Thrasher, 7 IP, 14Ks, 1 BB, Batting: 5 hits, .714 BA, 3 runs, 5 RBI, 4 BB, HR, 3 XBH.

3. Kelton Hall, 8th grader, Pitcher, Ingomar, 4 IP, 9 Ks, 1 BB, Batting: 4 hits, .444 BA, 4 runs, 4 RBI, 3 SB.

4. Colby Graham, Sr., INF, North Pontotoc, 6 hits, .667 BA, 3 runs, 7 RBI, 2 HR, 6 XBH, 2 BB.

5. Chase Bogue, Sr. C, West Union, 3 for 4 with 3 HRs against Hickory Flat.

Fast-Pitch Softball

1. MacKenzie Riley, Sr., OF, Baldwyn, 11 hits, .733 BA, 9 runs, 8 RBI, 4 XBH, 4 BB, 3 SB.

2. Kaitlin Robertson, Sr., OF, North Pontotoc, 7 hits, .539 BA, 8 runs, 6 RBI, 3 XBH, 3 BB, 1 SB.

3. Jorda Waters, Sr., P, Baldwyn, Pitching: 15.2 IP, 3 wins, 19 Ks, Batting: 7 hits, .467 BA, 7 runs, 5 RBI, 3 XBH, 2 BB, 4 SB, HR.

4. Chandler Gates, Jr., INF, North Pontotoc, 7 hits, .500 BA, 5 runs, 9 RBI, 4 XBH, 2 BB, HR.

5. Emily Robinson, So., INF, Lafayette Co, 9 hits, .474 BA, 5 runs, 9 RBI, 7 XBH.

Posted in Sports

From today’s pages …

@brandonspeck

New Site junior Grace Elliot is one of eight area all-stars this weekend on a team co-coached by her New Site coach Byron Sparks. The story from @genephelps.

TCPS senior JG Lipscomb dropped his delivery and it has raised his game. Hear from Lipscomb, a Northwest CC signee and his coach. Will Lowrey.

Itawamba AHS won the Class 4A girls basketball championship, unexpectedly. The softball team is following that path. I talked with coach Rodney Moore and sophomore Kayla Norris. 

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, March 27

Baseball
Grenada 6, Tupelo 5
Tishomingo County 8, Amory 7
Pontotoc 4, Itawamba AHS 3
Saltillo 13, West Point 5
Tremont 5, Wheeler 4
Baldwyn 4, East Union 3
Oxford 5, New Hope 1
Hatley 8, Mantachie 6
Ripley 15, Rosa Fort 1
West Union 21, Blue Mountain 0
TCPS 7, Vardaman 5

Softball
Mooreville 14, Alcorn Central 0
Mantachie 11, East Union 0
Hatley 6, Baldwyn 4
Smithville 21, Houlka 1
Jumpertown 15, Thrasher 0
Ripley 6, Byhalia 4
Wheeler 10, Biggersville 9.

Tennis
New Albany 7, Lafayette 0
Boys singles: Mark Robbins d. Noah Addy 6-0, 6-0.
Girls singles: Morris Kelly Clayton d. Sadie Wilson 6-1, 7-5.
Boys doubles: Trace Thompson-Christopher Shands d. Hunter Knight-Jacob Roberts 7-5, 6-3; Parker Nail-Michael Crotts d. Garrett Reed-Nathan Hollis 6-2, 6-0.
Girls doubles: Hannah Anderson-Qunishay Perkins d. Cara Stewart-Lindsey Lott 6-0, 6-0; Katie Davis-Meghan Van d. Abby Pate-Rachel Reed 6-1, 6-0.
Mixed doubles: Roberto Valadez-Darby Mills d. Cara Anne Sallis-Tanner Odom 6-1, 6-0.

Golf
at Tupelo Country Club
Baldwyn 167, Tupelo Blue 168, Tupelo Gold 170, Oxford 176, New Albany 180.
Baldwyn: Jacob Dixon 39, Clayton Gray 40, Cason Collins 44, Garrett Gray  44, Ethan Carmichael 51.
Tupelo Blue: Daniel Purnell 39, Kirk Reeder 40, Drew Fandel 44, Miles Roy  45, Reed Thornton 45.
Tupelo Gold:  Austin Rose (medalist) 37, Hayden Buckley 41, Miles Johnson 43, Davis Arthur 49, Blake Harris 51.
Oxford: Ben Hubbard 43, Ethan Holmes  44, Beau Ryals 44, Wilson Baker 45, Culton Robertson 60.
New Albany: Brandon Stanford 44, Holt Garrett  45, Dalton Hall 46, Dean Garrett 48, Austin Heard 51.
Individuals: Walker Clayton 40, Lawson Gamble 66.

Girls
New Albany 89, New Hope 91, Itawamba AHS 103, Oxford 109.
New Albany: Lucy Martin (medalist) 42, Lauren Dunlap 47, Lenzi Sanderson 50.
New Hope: Belle Keopraseut 45, Mary Grace Caldwell 46.
Itawamba AHS: Carlee Nanney 39, Hayielgh Pierce 64.
Oxford: Nile Thomas 50, Katie Trott  59, Mary Randle Ivy 71.
Tupelo: Margaret Hill 50.

at Oaks CC, New Albany
Boys
Ingomar 171, Kossuth 201, TCPS 204, Thrasher 226, Walnut 232.
Ingomar: Chandler Thompson 41, Matt Hale 47, Molly Hale 43, Ryne Stanford 40 (medalist), Brad Aldridge 47.
Kossuth: Jacob Meeks 50, Jake Kather 49, Nick Crump 51, Hunter Murphy 51.
TCPS: Parker Brooks 41, Rob Pillow 56, Joseph Berry 58, Carter Prusbale 49.
Thrasher: Blake Weatherbee 57, Brandon Dodds 53, Keegan Dodds 57, Dylan Lee 59.
Walnut: Eli Glissen 62, Jake Rogers 54, Dylan Taylor 61, Johnny Glmore 55.

Girls
Kossuth 100, Walnut 112.
Kossuth: Alyssa Truelove 49, Shelbi Barnes 51.
Walnut: Hadley Willbanks 53, Elizabeth Franz 59.

at Pine Hills Country Club
Calhoun City 174, Bruce 192, East Webster 209.
Calhoun City: Noah Hill 37, Jacob Ruth 43, Coleman Suber 46, Peyton Suber 48, Cole Gray 57
Bruce: Cameron Clarke (medalist) 32, Casey Vance 43, Austin Winter 57, Nathan Hill 60, Rudy Ferguson 63.
Vardaman: Brandon Walker 33.

Posted in Sports

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.